Close

My bag(0)

Subtotal

0.00

Privacy Policy

Updated on 27 March, 2019

Please read this privacy policy carefully, since in access to this site, the availability of your personal data implies the knowledge and acceptance of the conditions contained herein.

Who is responsible for collecting and processing data?

Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data and may, within the scope of its activity, use entities subcontracted by itself, for the purposes indicated herein.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information, of any nature and regardless of their support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly, namely by reference or by identification number or one or more specific elements of his/her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity, shall be considered identifiable.

What personal data are collected and processed?

Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL collects and processes the following personal data according to the following purposes, among others:
• Newsletter subscription: Subscriber's email address;
• Request for contact: name and surname, e-mail address and telephone number;
• Login and password / account creation: e-mail address, password, name and surname;
• Online store: name and address, company name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, city, postal code, country, VAT Number, payment method.

When browsing the website, Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL may collect information about the computer, including the IP address, operating system, and browser used for administrative purposes and aggregation of information for our advertisers.

Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL assumes that the data has been supplied by the holder of the data or that it has given authorization to do so and presumes that it is true and up to date.

How are your data collected?

Personal data can be collected by following means:
(a) E-mail;
(b) Website;
(c) Phone calls;
(d) In person.

The data collected are processed and stored in a computerized way and in strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data being stored in a specific database, created for this purpose, by Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL or the entities contracted by it.

Some personal data collected from website are mandatory and, in case of lack or insufficiency of these data, Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL may not be able to provide you with the services or information requested. In each specific case, Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL will inform you of the mandatory nature of the provision of personal data in question.

Which is the purpose of collected data?

Your data is intended to integrate a personal data file that Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL may use for the following purposes, according with the following legal basis:
A) Based on the purchase agreement you entered into with us, we treat your data for the following purposes:
1. Shipment of products purchased;
2. Billing and payment;
3. Providing information;
4. Customer support;
B) Because we are required to comply with the Law, we treat your data for the following purposes:
1. Complaints management;
2. Compliance with other legal or regulatory obligations;
C) Because we have a legitimate interest in wanting to provide you, more and more, a better service, we treat your data for the following purposes:
1. Suggestions;
2. Requests for information;
3. Carrying out market studies, evaluation surveys and statistical analyzes and measuring website activity for the benefit of users;
4. Contacts;
D) Based on your consent we treat your data for the following purposes:
1. Newsletters;
2. Contacts for marketing actions and advertising campaigns;
3. Hobbies and contests.
In order to achieve the purposes identified above, Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL may proceed with the interconnection of the data collected, with the purpose of updating and completing such data.

Whom we share your personal data with?

The data collected and held by Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL may be transmitted, with respect for the duty of confidentiality and the principle of the purpose that led to its collection, for the following entities:
a) Judicial or administrative authorities, in cases where such assignment is mandatory;
b) Transport companies;
c) Subcontractors who will process the data on behalf of Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL and according to the purposes determined by it.

"COOKIES"

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that can help identify your browser and which can store information, for example, User’s settings and preferences.

Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL may store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate navigation to the maximum, not providing those same cookies references or personal data of the User.

For more information you should read our Cookies Policy.

What are your rights?

Under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Act, we guarantee you the right to access, update, rectify, delete, portability and erase your personal data. You may also submit complaints to the National Authority (CNPD).

We also give you the right to object to the use of the data provided for marketing purposes, to send informative communications or to include them in lists or information services. If you did not do it when collecting the data, you can send a request later.

The exercise of these rights shall be carried out through the following e-mail address marketing@adegaalmeirim.pt or address Rua do Matadouro Municipal - Apartado 83, 2081-901 Almeirim.

For how long are your data stored?

The time during which the data are stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. Where there is no specific legal requirement, data shall be stored and retained only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or later processed, after this time the data will be deleted.

Is your data safe?

Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL is committed to ensure the protection of the security of your data. For this, we adopted various technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the personal data that it makes available to us against its unauthorized use, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL requires its subcontractors and its partners to adopt safety measures equivalent to those it carries out.

Notwithstanding the security measures practiced by Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL, the User must take additional security measures, such as ensuring that he uses properly configured security-related equipment and Browser with active firewall, anti-virus and antispyware, and make sure of the authenticity of the websites you visit on the internet and avoid websites whose reputation you do not trust.

Communications

Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL acknowledges that it will be able to communicate data of the Users within the merger, acquisition and / or merger processes in which it is found, not considering this communication as a transfer of data to third parties, nor if there is any subcontracted processing.

Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and / or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by judicial order accordingly.

Data transfer

In case of data transfers to third countries that do not belong to the European Union or the European Economic Area, Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL will comply with the law, in particular as regards the suitability of the country of destination for the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers, and personal data are not transferred to jurisdictions which do not provide security and protection guarantees.

The use of Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL’s social networks may involve data transmission to providers of social media services, which may be based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL is not responsible for the data that the user makes available on social networks.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Adega Cooperativa de Almeirim CRL reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy, these changes are being duly published on this site.